KATTILAPOOVAM (PO)

THRISSUR-KERALA-680028

PHONE 0487-2695264, E-Mail : ghss.kattilapoovam@yahoo.com

 
 

HISTORY

GHSS kattilapoovam is the only Govt School in Madakkathara Grama Panchayath.This school Started as an LP one in 1957. That time ,it was owned by Kattilapoovam St.Mary's Church.In 1962 it was handed over to the Govt of Kerala.In 1968 it was upgraded as UP school and in 1980, it was upgraded as High School.In 2000 H.S.S Section started .We are proud to say that in the history of this school,not a single incident of strike from the part of the students ever occured. We are well equipped with good buildings,Library,computer lab,Science lab,Smart Classroom with edusat connection etc. Most of the students come from lower middle class families.Their grand parents are Settlers from Southern kerala. In the H.S section ,there are 22 teachers and 481 students.In the H.S.S section ,there are two batches of science and one batch of Humanities 300 students and five permanent teachers.This year out of the 55 SSLC students 53 came out in flying colours.

 
No Name Designation Phone Number
1 K.VALSALA H.M 9495170250
2 GEETHA T H.S.A 9447530471
3 PRASANNAN K.M H.S.A 9446065247
4 ANTO PAUL CHIRAYATH H.S.A 9446327033
5 SHEELA G.NELLAI H.S.A 9495851557
6 NISAMOL K.H H.S.A 9846500384
7 MURALEDHARAN P.D H.S.A 9495881752
8 SREEJA UNNIKRISHNAN H.S.A 9447239151
9 BINDHU P.GOVINDAN H.S.A 9895460788
10 SARADHA K.T U.P.S.A 2694517
11 MASTER K.SAJI U.P.S.A 9447039564
12 VARADAKUMARI C.C U.P.S.A 6542988
13 VALSALA V.V U.P.S.A 2334902
14 GOPAKUMAR.P U.P.S.A 0487 2630081
15 FEMINA SOMAN U.P.S.A 9446405417
16 MARY THERESA THATTIL U.P.S.A 9446369877
17 SINIMOL T.E U.P.S.A 9446420620
18 MARYKUTTY JOHN L.P.S.A 2338790
19 SHELBY THOMAS L.P.S.A 2695223
20 ELSY P.D L.P.S.A 2694564
21 LAKSHMI K.A L.P.S.A 9446344709
22 K.M BEJOY CLERK 9447315850
23 ALIA O.L PEON 2322934
24 BABU K.V PEON 9445097674
25 PHILOMINA V.D F.T.M 9495088517